Stage 2 · Understanding the illness · surveillance data

Lyme, mapped

Reported cases by state and year, with the counting rules on the map.

Where reported Lyme disease lands, county by county and state by state, from CDC’s own surveillance data — with the counting rules drawn on the map, because a map without them is a rumor with a legend. Nothing here reads from any LymeHQ record.

What this map shows

Two maps. The first colours every county CDC counts by its reported cases, any year from 2001 to 2023, and lets you find your own county. From 2020 on, the years the Census population file covers, a county with 20 or more cases also gets a rate per 100,000 residents. The second shows each state, any year from 1992 to 2023, in powers of ten. Every count on both is in a table beside the picture — the colours orient, the numbers answer.

No count is not zero. A hatched county or state is the most misread thing on this page: it means no figure was published for that place and year, never that nobody had Lyme there.

Where it does not come from

Nothing here reads from any LymeHQ record. This map is built from public, external sources only, and every layer on it names its source, its date, and what it cannot say — on the map itself, where a screenshot keeps them.

That is checked rather than promised: a check walks this page’s imports in full and goes red if any of them can reach patient data — and it has to catch a planted leak in a committed fixture on the same run, so “the graph is clean” and “nobody looked” cannot produce the same green.

32 surveillance years · snapshot retrieved 2026-08-27

Lyme disease by county, 2023

CDC’s reported Lyme cases by county, 2023. Darker means more cases.

Show
Reported Lyme disease by county, 2023CDC’s reported Lyme cases by county, 2023. Darker means more cases. 0 cases: 1,893 counties; 1–4 cases: 580 counties; 5–19 cases: 225 counties; 20–99 cases: 219 counties; 100–499 cases: 189 counties; 500 or more cases: 37 counties; no count in CDC's file, drawn hatched and never zero: 10. Every county's reading is in the table below.

Cases reported in 2023

  • 0
  • 1–4
  • 5–19
  • 20–99
  • 100–499
  • 500 or more
  • No count (never zero)

Showing reported cases by county for 2023.

What this map cannot say
  • Reported counts depend on who was tested and reported, and are counted where people live, not where they were bitten. A low count does not mean there are no ticks.
  • CDC: “After the implementation of a revised surveillance case definition in 2022, high-incidence jurisdictions report cases based on laboratory evidence alone, without the need for case investigation to obtain clinical information.” So years from 2022 on are not compared with earlier years here.
  • A rate is LymeHQ's calculation, not CDC's: reported cases ÷ the Census estimate of residents on July 1 of the same year × 100,000. It is shown only where a county reported 20 or more cases that year, and only for the years the Census population file covers (from 2020). This build carries that file for 2020 to 2024, read 16 October 2026.

2023: 3,143 counties have a count in CDC’s county file and 10 have none. 13 of the areas with a count have no shape on this map (Chugach Census Area, Alaska; Connecticut’s planning regions; Falls Church city, Virginia; Lexington city, Virginia; Manassas Park city, Virginia); they are in the table. The county rows add up to 88,672 cases; CDC’s national total for 2023, from its state data set on data.cdc.gov (retrieved 2026-08-27), is 89,469, so 797 of them are on no county here.

Find a county

Your ZIP code and your location are matched to a county on this device. This page sends neither anywhere and saves neither, and nothing you choose here, the county included, goes into its address.

Looked up on this device.

Or use where you are

Your browser asks first. The point is matched to a county here.

The map as a table

Choose a state to list its counties, or every state.

The tick column (Ixodes scapularis, Ixodes pacificus) is added when CDC’s county tick tables are shown; why they are not yet is in each county’s panel.

By state, 1992 to 2023

Reported Lyme disease cases by state, 2023

2023 · CDC Lyme disease surveillance

89,469 cases reported nationally for 2023

Counting rules changed in 2008 and 2022, among other revisions — a jump across those years is partly surveillance artifact, not epidemiology. From 2022, high-incidence states report on laboratory evidence alone, so 2022 and later are not compared with earlier years on this page.

Reported Lyme disease cases by state, 2023Reported Lyme disease cases by state, 2023. New York 22,173, Pennsylvania 16,671, Massachusetts 9,715 lead among 44 jurisdictions with published counts. 7 jurisdictions have no published count for 2023 — not reported, or withheld below the source's display floor; never zero. The full list is in the table below the map.Alaska — no count publishedAlabama — 34 reported cases (2023)Arkansas — no count publishedArizona — 11 reported cases (2023)California — 109 reported cases (2023)Colorado — 29 reported cases (2023)Connecticut — 3,239 reported cases (2023)District of Columbia — 108 reported cases (2023)Delaware — 349 reported cases (2023)Florida — 271 reported cases (2023)Georgia — 17 reported cases (2023)Hawaii — no count publishedIowa — 212 reported cases (2023)Idaho — 11 reported cases (2023)Illinois — 372 reported cases (2023)Indiana — 257 reported cases (2023)Kansas — 8 reported cases (2023)Kentucky — 120 reported cases (2023)Louisiana — 14 reported cases (2023)Massachusetts — 9,715 reported cases (2023)Maryland — 2,470 reported cases (2023)Maine — 2,942 reported cases (2023)Michigan — 1,150 reported cases (2023)Minnesota — 2,938 reported cases (2023)Missouri — 15 reported cases (2023)Mississippi — no count publishedMontana — 6 reported cases (2023)North Carolina — 228 reported cases (2023)North Dakota — 12 reported cases (2023)Nebraska — no count publishedNew Hampshire — 1,573 reported cases (2023)New Jersey — 7,224 reported cases (2023)New Mexico — 8 reported cases (2023)Nevada — 14 reported cases (2023)New York — 22,173 reported cases (2023)Ohio — 1,307 reported cases (2023)Oklahoma — no count publishedOregon — 61 reported cases (2023)Pennsylvania — 16,671 reported cases (2023)Rhode Island — 2,852 reported cases (2023)South Carolina — 55 reported cases (2023)South Dakota — 5 reported cases (2023)Tennessee — 50 reported cases (2023)Texas — 27 reported cases (2023)Utah — 16 reported cases (2023)Virginia — 1,747 reported cases (2023)Vermont — 1,445 reported cases (2023)Washington — 25 reported cases (2023)Wisconsin — 6,283 reported cases (2023)West Virginia — 3,242 reported cases (2023)Wyoming — no count published
  • 1–9
  • 10–99
  • 100–999
  • 1,000–9,999
  • 10,000+
  • No count published — not zero risk

Not on the map: 54 withheld below state level by CDC (too few to show). Real cases, no state to draw them in.

Every jurisdiction with a published count for 2023 (44), as a list
Jurisdictionreported cases
New York22,173
Pennsylvania16,671
Massachusetts9,715
New Jersey7,224
Wisconsin6,283
West Virginia3,242
Connecticut3,239
Maine2,942
Minnesota2,938
Rhode Island2,852
Maryland2,470
Virginia1,747
New Hampshire1,573
Vermont1,445
Ohio1,307
Michigan1,150
Illinois372
Delaware349
Florida271
Indiana257
North Carolina228
Iowa212
Kentucky120
California109
District of Columbia108
Oregon61
South Carolina55
Tennessee50
Alabama34
Colorado29
Texas27
Washington25
Georgia17
Utah16
Missouri15
Louisiana14
Nevada14
North Dakota12
Arizona11
Idaho11
Kansas8
New Mexico8
Montana6
South Dakota5

No published count for 2023 (not reported, or withheld below CDC’s display floor — not zero): Alaska, Arkansas, Hawaii, Mississippi, Nebraska, Oklahoma, Wyoming.

What this layer cannot say

  • These are reported cases under the national surveillance definition, not infections — CDC-published claims analyses estimate roughly 476,000 people may be diagnosed with and treated for Lyme disease each year in the United States (Kugeler et al., Emerging Infectious Diseases, 2021; CDC, Lyme disease data and surveillance, read 25 September 2026), several times these totals. CDC notes this may be an overestimate, because billing codes do not always reflect a confirmed diagnosis — and it counts people diagnosed and treated, not people infected.
  • 44 jurisdictions have a published count for 2023. A hatched state has no published state-level count — it did not report, or its count was below CDC's display floor and was withheld into the suppressed line. Either way, absence here is not evidence of absence there, and it is never zero risk.
  • Counting rules in force: Case definition revised: high-incidence jurisdictions count laboratory evidence alone, and most cases are classified Probable. Jumps at this boundary are partly surveillance artifact, not epidemiology. Comparing years across a definition change compares the definitions too.
CDC Lyme disease surveillance, 2023, via data.cdc.gov (dataset x5j9-wybp; confirmed plus probable where the category exists). Retrieved 2026-08-27. Every state figure comes straight from CDC and adds up to their own published national total, and we re-check it against the live source so a number CDC revises cannot quietly stay wrong here.

Reading the empty states

The hatched places are the most important thing on these maps, and the easiest to misread. A hatched state has no published state-level count for that year — and that absence is ambiguous by design: the state may not have reported to CDC at all, or it may have reported a count small enough that CDC withheld it rather than point at individual people. A hatched county has no count in CDC’s county file for that year: a blank in the file, or a place that was not a reporting unit then (Connecticut counted by planning region from 2023). What the hatching never means is zero.

Blacklegged ticks do not respect surveillance boundaries, and a state that left the published record did not stop having Lyme. Reading absence as safety is the one mistake this map is built to refuse — which is why an empty state is hatched and labelled rather than painted the palest green.

A case count is not a risk score.Surveillance counts reports that met the definition in force that year — not infections, not risk, not your odds on a given trail. Most diagnosed Lyme is never reported at all. A county’s rate is cases divided by the people who live there: a lookup about a place, never a meter about you.

Ticks · a lookup about a place, never a meter about a person

By county: what CDC’s tick tables record

Blocked upstream
What is builtThe extractor reads CDC’s two county tables (blacklegged and western blacklegged tick status, and pathogens found in host-seeking ticks, through 31 December 2025), checks them against each other and against CDC’s counties, and refuses to write while they are held. Each county’s panel names the tables, quotes CDC’s terms and links CDC’s own maps of the same statuses.
Why the rows are not shown yetHeld for a decision of ours: the tables’ first sheet says the downloaded data “should not be provided to other persons” and asks for a copy of any publication derived from them, so no county row is shown here and the page links CDC’s own maps of the same statuses instead.

These are tables about ticks, not people. CDC marks a county established or reported for each tick by how many were collected there, and present for a germ found in at least one tick collected from vegetation. Where CDC has nothing, it says no records, and its page says: “Counties classified as "no records" should not be interpreted as the tick being absent. No records could be a result of a lack of sampling efforts, tick collections, or a lack of reporting or publishing the results of sampling efforts.” None of it is about you, your bite, or your odds.

Source: CDC, Tick Surveillance Data Sets (page updated May 14, 2026), read 15 October 2026. Finer than a county, by neighbourhood: Blocked upstream The data needs a sharing agreement we do not have.

Today:CDC’s tick maps (opens in a new tab)What else ticks carryTick identificationThe register, with a proof for every row

Reconciliation · one county, two counts

Why this page compares no LymeHQ count with CDC’s

CDC · reported
by county, on the map
CDC’s county file counts reported cases where people live, 2001 to 2023. It is the county map above.
LymeHQ · contributed
not on this page
No member figure appears on the open map, by design — and this page’s import graph is walked to prove one cannot.
Overlap
unknown
No record linkage exists, by design, so nobody can say how many people are in both counts.

The two counts would disagree, and should. CDC counts what a provider reported to a health department under a case definition; LymeHQ would count people who chose to contribute a record that carries a diagnosis. Neither is the number of people with Lyme in a county, and neither can separate “fewer infections” from “fewer reports”.

How we would know we are wrong

If this snapshot is right, re-deriving it from the live source returns the same figures. A scheduled check re-pulls sampled years and state-years from data.cdc.gov and goes red when they stop matching — a red means CDC revised the data, and the snapshot is re-pulled rather than argued with.

The counting-rule changes of 2008 and 2022 are the two marked breaks; CDC lists other versions of the definition too (1995, 1996, 2008, 2011, 2017 and 2022). A jump across either is partly surveillance artifact, so anything that looks like a trend across one is suspect until the definition has been in force long enough to compare like with like.

What we publish, and how to check it →

Where the numbers come from

The state map renders the same verified CDC snapshot as the case counts guide, pulled from data.cdc.gov and refused unless every year’s state figures plus CDC’s withheld and unknown residuals reconcile exactly to the national total. A scheduled check re-derives sampled years and state-years from the live source and goes red if they no longer match this snapshot — a red means CDC revised the data, and the snapshot is re-pulled.

The county map reads CDC’s county file, 2023 and every year back to 2001 (read 10 October 2026) — the same file the tick-bite steps read — and is refused unless the file hashes to the one read that day and its counties add up to no more than CDC’s national total for each year. A county’s rate is LymeHQ’s arithmetic on that count and the Census Bureau’s population for the same year (read 16 October 2026). Every source is listed under the county map with the day it was read.

Data retrieved from data.cdc.gov on 2026-08-27

Related guides:Case counts & trendsTick preventionEducation library